fbpx

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.cefntilla.com and served by Cefn Tilla Court, Llandenny, Usk NP15 1DG and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website. Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Cefn Tilla.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using lawful bases. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant. Your individual rights Under the GDPR your rights are as follows.

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. Internet cookies We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website. Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website. We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. Data security and protection We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

User Consent in the Collection of Personal Information and Permission to Contact  

By providing the requested information and clicking “Submit”, you provide your signature expressly consenting to contact from Cefn Tilla or its subsidiaries, affiliates, or agents at the number you provided regarding products or services via live, automated or prerecorded telephone call, text message, instant message, or email (even if your telephone is currently listed on any Do Not Call List). You understand that your telephone company may impose charges on you for these contacts, and that you are not required to enter into this agreement as a condition of purchasing property, goods, or services. You also understand that you can revoke this consent at any time

“Honestly Robin and I cannot really say thank you enough to Sarah and the team for making our wedding day, well, quite simply, perfect.”

Sara Maggs